Visiting professors and fellows

Visiting Program - Dipartimento di Giurisprudenza - School of Law

The School of Law promotes a Visiting Program for junior and senior faculty members in Law or in cognate fields from foreign universities, as well as for individuals engaged in post-doctoral studies from around the world.

In order to take part to the intellectual and social life of the Law School, visitors should identify a professor of the Law School as a contact person.

The program provides Visitors access to the Law School library (and other research and university facilities) and to an individual workstation to conduct research while in residence.

At the end of the stay, Visitors will receive an attendance certificate and the “Visiting Professor” or “Visiting Fellow” title. The “Visiting Professor” title can only be attributed to full or associate foreign professors. The “Visiting Fellow” title can also be attributed to foreign assistant professors and post-doc fellows.

Minimum stay for all categories of visitors has to be no less than 30 continuous days. Visitors are expected to work on their research project.

During their stay, Visiting Professors are asked to carry out research activity and/or to teach courses or seminars (for no less than 24 hours).

During their stay, Visiting Fellows are asked to give a short seminar (or to present their research) to the Law School Faculty and to graduate or undergraduate students.

How to Apply

Candidates must submit their applications with reference “visiting incoming” to the e-mail address international.law@unimib.it and must include, on pain of exclusion:

  • the curriculum vitae of the applicant including the list of publications;
  • the name of the institutional affiliation;
  • an invitation letter from a contact person at the School of Law of the University of Milano-Bicocca;
  • a detailed research project;
  • a declaration of commitment to publishing the results of the research carried out at the School of law on the online Social science research network (SSRN) within three months      since the end of the visiting period;
  • a declaration of readiness to carry out didactic activities if requested;
  • indication of the period of stay (with a minimum of 30 continuous days);
  • an academic reference letter (only for assistant professors and post-doc fellows);
  • a declaration of receiving or not receiving a remuneration or a financial support to cover expenses from the host entity (or from other entities) and indication of the amount of the remuneration or of the financial support;
  • amount of the requested financial support. In any case, the amount must not exceed 2000 Euros for candidates from a European State and must not exceed 2500 Euros for   candidates from non-European countries.

Candidates must download, fill and sign the following application form and attach it to the e-mail together with the above listed documents.

In case of need, limited allowances could be awarded at the discretion of the Law School. In this case, applicants should specifically ask for funding and provide:

  • an estimation of the expenses concerning travel costs and living costs;
  • a declaration regarding the existence, if any, and the amount of allowances awarded by the institution of origin or by other institutions and   entities.

Deadline

Applications are submitted twice a year according to the following schedule:

  • from June 1st to June 30th for visiting periods between September 15th and December 15th
  • from December 1st to December 31st  for visiting periods between March 1stand June 1st 

Applicants will be notified of the acceptance or refusal of their application within 30 days from the deadline. In case of acceptance they will receive all necessary information to proceed.

For further information concerning our visiting programs see also:

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ 1
What happens in case the Visitor does not stay for 30 continuous days?
Failure to respect the 30 days’ threshold would result in the denial of the allowance for the expenses (if applicable) and the impossibility to being awarded the academic title of “Visiting Professor” or “Visiting Fellow”.

FAQ 2
Is there a maximum amount that can be reimbursed?
For candidates who have applied for financial support, the amount of the allowance will be determined during the evaluation process of the academic project of the Incoming Visitor and should not exceed 2000 Euros for candidates from a European State and must not exceed 2500 Euros for candidates from non-European countries.

FAQ 3
Once the reimbursement has been granted by the Law School, what are the administrative conditions for obtaining the reimbursement?
According to the current applicable regulation of the University of Milano-Bicocca (Regolamento Missioni), the allowance for reimbursement for expenses will follow these rules:
1) Incoming Visitors will have to anticipate all the travel and living (meals and lodging) expenses and to keep all the original documents (for example, fiscal bills, tickets, boarding passes, etcetera) proving the expense and cost sustained during their stay in Milan.
2) As for travel expenses, Visitors should consider that only travels to and from Milan are reimbursed.
For any other administrative conditions, please read the “Regolamento Missioni”.

FAQ 4
What happens if applicants apply after the deadline or for periods of stay which are not considered for financial support?
Applications might be accepted and the academic titles could be awarded based on the current applicable regulations of the University of Milano-Bicocca (Regolamento visiting). However, no financial support would be granted.

Incoming visiting 2018-2019
  • Charles Maimela
    • Senior Lecturer, University of Pretoria
    • Research topic: Law and Pluralism
    • Short CV